Turkish Work Permit Cost and Requirements Turkey

.
Revised May 2018 – Resource, Turkish Ministry of Labor and Social Security
.
.
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TURKISH WORK PERMIT AND WORK VISA TO TURKEY
.
The methods and principles concerning work permits to be issued to foreigners to be employed 2018 in Turkey vary by the relevant sector such as education, housekeeping services, health services, tourism, aviation, entertainment, and others as well as with respect to foreign direct investments, special foreign direct investments, professional services, and liaison offices.
.
.

..
.
The following information covers the methods and principles regarding work permit applications concerning foreign direct investments.
.
.
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FROM THE EMPLOYER AT APPLICATION
.

  • Revised May 2018 Ministry of Labor Social Security Ankara, Turkey: Employer electronic signature (KEPS).
    .
  • Revised May 2018 Ministry of Labor Social Security Ankara, Turkey: OATH from Turkish notary for monthly SGK govt insurance premium payment of an active employee.
    .
  • Work permit application letter (The letter must be scanned and submitted as part of the online application; it must also be submitted in hard copy, signed by the employer).
    .
  • Foreign personnel application form (The form filled online must be printed, and a hard copy signed by the employer and the foreigner must be submitted to the ministry. If the signed form is unavailable, the employment agreement executed by and between the parties must be submitted. The application will not be processed in the absence of a signed form or a labor contract.)
    .
  • The Trade Registry Gazette of Turkey, detailing the current shareholding and capital structure of the entity (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .
  • A balance sheet and a profit/loss statement for the most recent year, certified by the tax office or certified public accountant (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .
  • Information and documents stating that the entity is subject to Special Foreign Direct Investments* (These documents must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .
  • A document stating that entities (including consortium) awarded international tenders by government agencies or organizations have been contracted for the awarded job from the relevant agency or organization (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .
  • In the case of legal entities that are to employ foreign specialists in the field of engineering, architecture, contracting, and consulting services, a payroll document stating that Turkish engineers/architects/city planners are employed for the same occupation (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .
  • Notarized power of attorney for the person authorized to file the online application as a user on behalf of the entity or organization to employ the foreigner, or a document attesting to the employment of the user at the applicant entity or organization (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).

.
.
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FROM THE FOREIGNER AT APPLICATION
.

  • In the case of applications filed in Turkey, a copy of the residence permit issued for other than education purposes with a term of at least six months remaining as of the date of application (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .
  • If a foreigner who files a work permit application does not hold a valid residence permit, the foreigner is required to file an application to the consulates of the Republic of Turkey in the country of which he/she is a citizen or a permanent resident, submitting his/her labor contract or a document attesting to company partnership. However, if the company meets at least one of the criteria required for Special Foreign Direct Investments*, the work permit application can be filed directly with the Ministry of Labor and Social Security provided that the foreigner to be employed with key personnel status is currently staying in Turkey on a legitimate basis (by submitting a copy of the passport showing the visa and entrance date, or a letter obtained from the Police Department). Other key personnel who are granted work permits in this context are required to obtain work visas from consulates of the Republic of Turkey, and enter the country with that visa.
    .
  • In the case of foreigners who are key personnel, the documents and information specified in article 10/b of the Regulation on the Employment of Foreign Nationals with Foreign Direct Investments (The documents must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .
  • Copy of the passport (where the passport is not printed in the Latin alphabet, a sworn translation or an official certified translation must be attached. The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .
  • Sworn translation or an official certified translation of the diploma or provisional graduation certificate (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application, as well as submitted in hard copy).
    .
  • In addition to the above mentioned documents, foreigners who file an application for work permits within the framework of professional services and who hold a degree from abroad must file a “Diploma or Provisional Graduation Equivalency Certificate” obtained in accordance with the “Regulation on the Equivalency of Diplomas from Foreign Higher Education Institutions” (The document must be scanned and submitted during the online application).
    .

Charges Applicable to Work Permits for Foreigners: According to the Act of Fees no. 492, work permits to be issued to foreigners are subject to charges. In cases where the work permit application is approved by the Ministry of Labor and Social Security, the applicable charge must be deposited with reference to the term of the permit.
.

  • Applicable charge figures of 2018 are set on the basis of the revaluation rate, and announced in the Official Gazette.
    .
    .